Club3G Forum : Mitsubishi Eclipse 3G Forums

Club3G Forum : Mitsubishi Eclipse 3G Forums (https://www.club3g.com/forum/index.php)
-   Eclipse Performance (https://www.club3g.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   ECUFlash Definition Files and ROMS (https://www.club3g.com/forum/showthread.php?t=69255)

FlashBlueRS 07/22/2006 08:13 AM

ECUFlash Definition Files and ROMS
 
These are the available and most up to date definition files for the ECUFlash software.
Rick Click, Save As
rommetadata.zip
These include:
01 Eclipse GS AT 85850013
01 Eclipse GS MT 96510009
01 Eclipse GT AT 86720008
01 Eclipse GT AT 86720009
01 Eclipse GT MT 96720008
01 Eclipse GT MT 96720009
01 Eclipse GT MT 97800006
02 Eclipse GS AT 88930010
02 Eclipse GS MT 98950010
02 Eclipse GT AT 88840009
02 Eclipse GT AT 88840009-2
02 Eclipse GT MT 98850008
02 Eclipse GT MT 98850010
02 Eclipse GT MT 98870010
03 Eclipse GS MT 90920006
03 Eclipse GT AT 80940004
03 Eclipse GT MT 90950003
03 Eclipse GT MT 90950004
03 Eclipse GTS AT 87550014
03 Eclipse GTS MT 97560014
03 Eclipse RS/GS MT 90920009
04 Eclipse GS MT 94830008
05 Eclipse GT MT 94450007
05 Eclipse GT MT 96590007
05 Eclipse GTS AT 86620007
05 Eclipse GTS MT 96600007
01 Galant ES AT 85850013
03 Galant ES AT 80890008
01 Stratus RT AT 85120031
01 Stratus RT AT 85120032
02 Stratus RT MT 99320010
03 Stratus RT AT 81000005



If you have a ROM with an ID number that isn't listed, please send it to me so I can create a definition file and add it to the collection.


Here is my current collection of ROMS. These include all of the Eclipse, Galant, Stratus and a few EVO to mess around with.

***WARNING*** Do not flash any of the ROMS below to your ECU. I provide them for reference only. The only ROM that should ever be flashed to your ECU is the ROM that you read from the ECU that is currently installed in your car.

Right Click, Save As
Mitsubishi ROMS.zip

Chief Brody 07/22/2006 02:36 PM

Ok Flash, basic question for you. I downloaded the lasest version of ECUflash have the the 3 GT hex files that I can open and view. Where can I get some of the 4cyl and evo hex files to take a look at those maps.

How exactly are the definition files used?

Thanks for the good work.

FlashBlueRS 07/22/2006 03:47 PM

The definition files allow ECUFlash to view the parameters on the hex file or ROM. Without the definition file for the ROM you are trying to view, you won't be able to modify it.

You download the rommetadata.zip file I posted and copy the contents to
C:\Program Files\OpenECU\EcuFlash\rommetadata\mitsubishi\ecli pse or wherever you have your ECUFlash software installed.

I posted plenty of ROMS in the first post. Download Mitsubishi ROMS.zip

LogicGate 07/22/2006 07:48 PM

Thanks for posting the roms I have mine finished (the basic settings) if you want it.

FlashBlueRS 07/22/2006 08:40 PM

Sure, send me the ROM and definition file and i'll add it to the .zip for others that might have the same ECU.

mitsusaint 07/23/2006 12:12 PM

no 01 gs :(

FlashBlueRS 07/23/2006 12:36 PM

If you have the cable, send me the ROM and I'll make one.

00TampaBlueGS 07/31/2006 12:37 AM

should I get the cable??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by FlashBlueRS
If you have the cable, send me the ROM and I'll make one.

Wouldn't her '01 have the ECU for older "Federal" Specification?
Does this mean the Fed. Spec. can be reflashed?
....I've been waiting for news on my 2000 GS in the other thread....

FlashBlueRS 07/31/2006 12:39 AM

01 should be cali

00TampaBlueGS 07/31/2006 12:45 AM

Damn, got my hopes up and stuff.... :nono:.....*snif :(

FlashBlueRS 08/02/2006 07:06 PM

Added 01 Eclipse GT AT 86720009

GSKNIGHT 08/07/2006 04:44 PM

Can you guys clear something up for me? The Sporty and AT will use the same ROM; right?

FlashBlueRS 08/07/2006 05:11 PM

Your car will use your ROM. As far as definitions go, any AT that is for a gs, gt, or gts is a sporty. If there isn't one that works for your ROM, we will make one.

FlashBlueRS 08/07/2006 05:19 PM

Just so everyone is clear, the list of cars at the top are not the only cars that can be flashed. That is just a list of cars that the owners have purchased a flash cable and have sent me their ROMS. So, if your car isn't on the list and you have a flash cable, read your ECU and send me your ROM so I can make a definition for it.

FlashBlueRS 08/07/2006 11:49 PM

Updated definition for 02 ECLIPSE GT AT 88840009
Fixed idle parameters

icemanrld19 08/07/2006 11:51 PM

wait im deff lost. what exactly did u just do and why?

FlashBlueRS 08/08/2006 12:58 AM

I changed the addressing to the idle parameters so they could be modified. The addresses were incorrect and referenced the wrong code in the ROM.

DieselDiaz 08/08/2006 08:54 AM

I have an 00 and 01 AT ECU for a GS and an RS respectively. I definitely need the Reflash to fix the tune for my SDS. I hadn't purchased the cable yet, because I thought that the software wasn't compatible with those year ECUs. Are you saying that by simply creating a ROM file for it, we'll be able to use other year ECUs? I've read through most of the main reflash thread and seem to have misunderstood.

FlashBlueRS 08/08/2006 09:26 AM

ROM files are not created, they are just copies of the ECU code. Definition files are what need to be made. ECUFlash won't work on the fed spec ECU because it has a different processor, but it will work on 01. I don't have an 01 RS definition available because no one has sent me a ROM for that vehicle, so I can not create a definition file for it. Once a definition file is made for a vehicle, you can then use ECUFlash to flash your ECU.

DieselDiaz 08/08/2006 09:29 AM

Okay, what about 2000 Cali-Spec ECUs?

FlashBlueRS 08/08/2006 09:32 AM

They have the same processors as the 2000 fed specs.

GSKNIGHT 08/08/2006 09:52 AM

Thanks Flash, you are doing some amazing work here.

(OT: Anyone else find it ironic that the man who is spearheading the reflash movement has been named "Flash" since 2003? :lol: )

FlashBlueRS 08/09/2006 02:52 PM

Added definition for 01 ECLIPSE GS MT 96510009

FlashBlueRS 08/12/2006 02:14 AM

Added definition for 01 Stratus RT AT 85120031

icemanrld19 08/12/2006 02:36 AM

i may never use the reflash but i hope everyone looks at how helpful you have been. Your doing alot of working and not asking for anything in return. great job man

LUNAR 08/12/2006 02:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by icemanrld19
i may never use the reflash but i hope everyone looks at how helpful you have been. Your doing alot of working and not asking for anything in return. great job man

I second that!:bigthumb:

GCTurbo 08/14/2006 04:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by icemanrld19
i may never use the reflash but i hope everyone looks at how helpful you have been. Your doing alot of working and not asking for anything in return. great job man

That's the truth. I think it's great that flash is putting so much time and effort into this.

Flash, I'll get you a couple more ROM's here soon. I have a couple other cars in the shop that I took apart before I read the computer but they'll be going back together soon.

Wha's done to your car? Is there anything you need for it?

FlashBlueRS 08/14/2006 05:03 PM

Thanks fellas. I'd really hate to see this awesome piece of software go to waste. I do what I can.

GCTurbo, I have a few things done to my car. I have a post in members rides if you want to check it out. I'm not looking for anything at the moment. Nothing inexpensive anyway. Thanks though.

Some ROMs would be great. Make sure you label the hex file year_model_trim_transmission.hex like I have listed in the first post. You don't have to worry about the ID.

GCTurbo 08/14/2006 05:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FlashBlueRS
Thanks fellas. I'd really hate to see this awesome piece of software go to waste. I do what I can.

GCTurbo, I have a few things done to my car. I have a post in members rides if you want to check it out. I'm not looking for anything at the moment. Nothing inexpensive anyway. Thanks though.

Some ROMs would be great. Make sure you label the hex file year_model_trim_transmission.hex like I have listed in the first post. You don't have to worry about the ID.

I'll make sure to label them right. You've already done the '03 Galant ES AT and the '02 Eclipse GS MT for me.

You said you werent looking for anything "inexpensive". What are you looking for. I may be able to help you out with any forced induction stuff you may want.

FlashBlueRS 08/15/2006 11:09 AM

Added definition for 02 Eclipse GT MT 98850010

FlashBlueRS 08/15/2006 11:28 AM

The definitions for all of the V6 ROMs that I have are as complete as I can get them with my current resources. They are only missing baro and temp compensation, MAF scaling, MAF smoothing, Open Loop Throttle high and low load, and four idle parameters. The good news is that they are not important for a good tune and wouldn't need to be modified even if you could.

garn 08/17/2006 02:12 PM

Hi,

Did you get the .bin I sent you in the email?

FlashBlueRS 08/17/2006 02:26 PM

I did and I already had it defined. You'll need 96720009.xml to view your ROM.

garn 08/17/2006 02:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FlashBlueRS
I did and I already had it defined. You'll need 96720009.xml to view your ROM.

Well dang I was hopin to provide one we DIDN'T have!

Just checkin to make sure you got the email..

FlashBlueRS 08/18/2006 05:57 PM

Added definition for 02 Eclipse GT MT 98870010

ryu 08/18/2006 06:42 PM

I'll have an 03 eclipse GT AT Rom for you as soon as my cable gets here. Where do I send the Rom?

FlashBlueRS 08/18/2006 06:56 PM

My email address is in my profile.

acolvard` 08/19/2006 11:05 AM

Flash, you are awesome. Thanks for the definition.:twothumb:

JoeKamel 08/20/2006 06:49 PM

Hey just a quick question:

I got my cable, and did a read. I'm assuming we should be saving it using the Evo 7/8 inheritance? Or should we be saving it using something else? Also, I noticed that it doesn't give an extension for the file type when you save, should it be saved as a .hex or a .bin?

FlashBlueRS 08/20/2006 06:51 PM

Save it using Evo 7/8 inheritance and I always use .hex

JoeKamel 08/20/2006 07:32 PM

Awesome, thanks. I saved it twice using each one just to be sure.

FlashBlueRS 08/25/2006 12:34 AM

Added definition for 03 Stratus RT AT 81000005

JoeKamel 08/25/2006 02:39 AM

Thanks a ton dude :twothumb:

FlashBlueRS 09/08/2006 09:29 PM

Ok, so far I know I can also do Mirages, base Lancers, and Outlanders as well as the Evo and 3G. If anyone has access to any of those vehicles or other Mitsubishi's, even if you don't want to tune it, I would really like to get some new ROMs. Thanks in advance.

Romako 09/09/2006 11:45 AM

Ok i might have missed a couple of posts, but the purpose of this rom defenition is to skip all the hard settings you have to do yourself with the program??
Or am I completley off.

FlashBlueRS 09/09/2006 02:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Romako
Ok i might have missed a couple of posts, but the purpose of this rom defenition is to skip all the hard settings you have to do yourself with the program??
Or am I completley off.

Not sure what you mean by "hard settings." If you mean setting the appropriate addresses for your ROM so you can use EcuFlash to view and edit your factory maps, then yeah, that's what they are for.

FlashBlueRS 09/11/2006 02:39 PM

Updated all v6 ROMs with MAF Smoothing and MAF Scaling parameters.

Updated most of the 4cyl ROMs with most of the Idle parameters.

DJ_21 09/12/2006 10:03 AM

Hey Flash, you did not put 01 Eclipse AT on your list for roms. Just in case someone else is wondering if there is definitions for it.
Quote:

Originally Posted by FlashBlueRS
Updated all v6 ROMs with MAF Smoothing and MAF Scaling parameters.

Updated most of the 4cyl ROMs with most of the Idle parameters.


FlashBlueRS 09/12/2006 10:39 AM

It's there, I just never added it to the list in the first post.

NAPALM 09/12/2006 11:59 AM

Has anyone looked into modifying the knock control tables with the flash?
That would be a very good thing for a boosted 3G trying to use the Flash.
Just a thought. :)

FlashBlueRS 09/12/2006 01:22 PM

I'm pretty sure I have found the 4cyl knock filter maps, but have not released them yet. The knock filter maps are what make the stock ECU so safe. The evo guys are really looking into all of this stuff. Once more is known about it, I will make it available. Those maps are tricky and probably the only thing that shouldnt be messed around with before more is known about them.

NAPALM 09/12/2006 01:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FlashBlueRS
I'm pretty sure I have found the 4cyl knock filter maps, but have not released them yet. The knock filter maps are what make the stock ECU so safe. The evo guys are really looking into all of this stuff. Once more is known about it, I will make it available. Those maps are tricky and probably the only thing that shouldnt be messed around with before more is known about them.

Or it could be the exact opposite for a boosted engine.
The engine harmonics from a boosted engine are going to be quite different than a NA engine.
You can allow much more noise and less knock-retard on a NA engine without any ill effects. I dont know how the stock ECUs are programmed, but its definately something that the boosted people should be interested in learning.

FlashBlueRS 09/12/2006 01:44 PM

I know what you are saying and I have thought about that already. I don't have a problem giving them out to anyone that wants to give it a try.

There are 12 different maps. The theory is that each maps corresponds to a different frequency. As of right now, those frequencies are unknown. On top of that, the x-axis is not a loggable unit. Editing those maps will not be easy because so much about how they function is unknown.

NAPALM 09/12/2006 02:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FlashBlueRS
I know what you are saying and I have thought about that already. I don't have a problem giving them out to anyone that wants to give it a try.

There are 12 different maps. The theory is that each maps corresponds to a different frequency. As of right now, those frequencies are unknown. On top of that, the x-axis is not a loggable unit. Editing those maps will not be easy because so much about how they function is unknown.

Eww, that sounds hairy.......
Well, hopefully it can be figured out and modified to be used effectively with a boosted engine.

blackgt00 09/13/2006 10:37 PM

Hey Flash i wanted to ask you what kind of diference can i get with I/H/E on my vehicle even do i have a 2000 gt fed. Lets just say perhaps i had a 2002 gt, how would the flash help me?

FlashBlueRS 09/13/2006 11:29 PM

It would help you alot, but this is not the thread to discuss it.

repforenzo 09/14/2006 08:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FlashBlueRS
Updated all v6 ROMs with MAF Smoothing and MAF Scaling parameters.

Updated most of the 4cyl ROMs with most of the Idle parameters.

Sweet! Nice job.

Sea of Red 09/30/2006 07:28 AM

Flash I sent you a ROM with a diferent ID number for the 01 stratus rt auto.
Did you get it? 8530032 it the ID #

FlashBlueRS 09/30/2006 10:57 AM

Yeah, I got it. I'm almost done with it.

Sea of Red 09/30/2006 05:36 PM

Thanks U Da Man!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.


Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0